Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

WCL Alumni Limited is working in partnership with Milton Keynes College providing Alumni Cloud and its Alumni Service.  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 Milton Keynes College and WCL Alumni Limited are joint ‘data controllers’ of alumni personal data.

Our website uses cookies.  By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1. Collecting Information

We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including the following:

a) College Registry – From you during the course of your relationship with your College, such as your date of birth, course completed;

b) Website Registration  (Sign up) – From you when you register as a member you provide us with your name, email address and password;

c) Profile Information – You may provide additional information to your profile describing your skills, professional experiences, education, interests and contact details.  This is entirely up to you but providing additional information enables you to derive more benefit from your membership and alumni network;

d) From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details (if appropriate);

e) From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services;

f) From you when you use this website, such as information about your computer and your visits to the website for example browser type and version, length of visit, page views; and

g) From documents and information that are available to the public, such as the electoral register and social networks.

2.  Using your personal information

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes and will not keep such personal information longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

a) To help us to identify you when you contact us;

b) To administer the website;

c) To improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

d) To enable your use of the services available on the website;

e) To send to you our e-newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business (or the businesses of carefully selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you – you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications;

f) To keep you up to date with our member benefit scheme including benefits and services and notification of events – you can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications;

g) Fundraising – we may use your personal information in fundraising programmes  – you can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications; and

h) To conduct polls or surveys – you may be invited to participate in a poll or survey.  Your selection may be random or it may be based on non personally identifiable information such as the College course or year you attended.  Whether or not you decide to participate is completely up to you.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.  Your obligations

As a user, you have certain obligations to other Users.  Some of these obligations are imposed by applicable law and regulations, and others have become commonplace in alumni communities of like-minded members:

a) You must, at all times, abide by our current Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties (such as trademarks or photographs);

b) You must not download or otherwise disseminate any information that may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist or xenophobic, or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of Alumni Cloud and its community of Users;

c) You must not provide to Alumni Cloud and/or other Users information that you believe might be injurious or detrimental to your person or to your professional or social status; and

d) You must keep your username and password confidential and not share it with others. Any violation of these guidelines may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of your account at the sole discretion of Alumni Cloud.

 4. Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.  We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.  Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

5.  Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.  All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

6.  Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information:

a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and

d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy we will not provide your information to third parties.

7.  Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.  We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

8.  Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information will be subject to:

a) The payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10); and

b) The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

9.  Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

10. Updating information

We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate and up to date.  If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate personal information about you we will delete it or correct it promptly.

11. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@wclalumni.com or by post to WCL Alumni Limited, Kemp House, 152 City Road, London EC1V 2NX.